July 5, 2018

Privacy Policy

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE – PRIVACY POLICY

When someone visits our site we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

PEOPLE WHO EMAIL US

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us. We monitor emails with a spam filter. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

 

PRIVACY POLICY AND DATA PROTECTION

Langar Near The Hall complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Act”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR“). For the purposes of the Act Langar Near The Hall is the Data Controller.

The information we collect: name, address, telephone number and email address is collected as part of the contract between you and Langar Near The Hall. We use this information solely for that purpose.  We will keep your information for statistical and accounting purposes for six years then we will securely destroy it. In addition we are obliged to keep these details for guests booking the Holiday Cottage should HMRC or the local authority require proof that it is being used only as a holiday let.

Langar Near The Hall is committed to safeguarding your privacy, while providing a high quality of service.  Langar Near The Hall will treat your personal information as confidential and your details will not be given or sold to anyone. We will use the information collected online to help us understand more about how our site is used by visitors, and to develop and enhance our services to you.

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you provide us with personal information when booking a holiday, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely from the time we receive it.  Langar Near The Hall  makes every effort to ensure the security and integrity of emails on our system. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be 100% guaranteed as secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information after we’ve received it,  Langar Near The Hall cannot ensure or guarantee the security of information when it is being transmitted.

Note: This privacy policy only covers this website www.langarnearthehall.co.uk. However other websites linked from this website are not covered by this policy. Once you have accessed another website via one of our links you will be subject to the security and privacy policy of that site.

 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Langar Near The Hall  tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need by email.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us in writing.

DATA PROTECTION

Langar Near The Hall
Bottom House Farm
Cropwll Road
Langar
Notts
NG13 9HD

Email Langarnearthehall@gmail.com

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unless otherwise disclosed during the collection, personally identifiable information that may be collected in connection with visitors to this Site is retained by Langar Near The Hall. We do not sell, transfer or otherwise disclose this personally identifiable information outside this organisation, except where disclosure is required by law.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. Langar Near The Hall assumes no responsibility for the contents of linked websites. The inclusion of any link should not be taken as endorsement of any kind by Langar Near The Hall of the linked website or any association with its operators. Further, we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 25th May 2018.

 

DISCLAIMER

Langar Near The Hall has tried to ensure that the information on this website is accurate. However Langar Near The Hall will not accept liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience arising as a consequence of any use of or the inability to use any information on this website. Langar near the hall endeavours to provide a service of the highest quality. However, we cannot guarantee that our service will be uninterrupted or error-free.

COPYRIGHT

Material on this website, including text and images, is protected by copyright. It may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use. Prior written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained for any other use of material. Copyright in all materials and/or works comprising or contained within this website remains with  Langar Near The Hall and other copyright owner(s) as specified. No part of this site may be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose.